There is a single species of giraffe, however, there are several primary subspecies and within these, other subspecies, however, the crosslinked giraffe is a unique subspecies.
The reticulated giraffe is one of the most striking species to be found, as its design is very different from the others.
Currently the crosslinked giraffe is declared by the IUCN as a critically endangered species.
Giraffa Camelopardalis Reticulata
The scientific name for the cross-linked giraffe is Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata, although it is commonly called Somali giraffe.
Here in jirafas.info we show you everything you need to know about the highest animal in the world, its habitat, how it is, characteristics, what it eats and the reason it is endangered.
Cross-reticulated Giraffe Habitat
The reticulated giraffe inhabits mainly northern Kenya, Ethiopia and Somalia(which is why it is called the Somali giraffe).
In embargo, a few hundred years ago the crosslinked giraffe had a much larger habitat that included a good amount of the African territory, but with the axis of the northeast of the African continent.
The preferred places of crosslinked giraffes are open savannahs and forests, places where you usually find a good amount of food.
Description and Features of the Cross-Quoted Giraffe
Thee show you some of the physical characteristics you should know about the cross-colored giraffe.
- Miden between 4.5 and 5 meters high.
- Pees about 1200 kilograms,
- The crosslinked giraffe is distinguished from the other giraffe species by the shape of their spots, in this case they are intense reddish brown and polygonal in shape i.e. it has 5 sides, the spots are large and are separated by thin white or yellowish lines.
- The front of the face is intense brown,
- The ”horns” at the top of the head are quite noticeable
The reticulated giraffe is a herbivorous animal, which feeds on the leaves of the trees, although it feeds on more than 100 types of leaves and shoots, prefer those of the acacia tree.
This giraffe is found in various zoos, where it is fed boils, fruits, potatoes and some cereals.
In the wild can eat up to 34 kilograms of leaves every day,
Water is an important point in the life of crosslinked giraffes, so they drink more than 40 liters every day
Lee also: Giraffe Feed
Reproduction of the cross-reticulated Giraffe
The reproduction of the giraffe does not have an exact season for mating, however, during the summer season it is usually more frequent.
For a female and a male to meet first the male must fight with others in order to copulate with the females of a herd
Reticulated giraffes gestate for a time of 14 to 15 months, to give birth to offspring of almost 100 kilograms who after a few minutes will be able to walk as if they were months old. (what is Wild Africa, you get up for a run or you’ll be owed the beasts)
Durante el primer y segundo año, las crías se esconden detrás del cuerpo de su madre, manteniendo esta a los depredadores alejados y ayudando a su cría a alimentarse de las hojas de las árboles.
Jirafa reticulada en Peligro de Extinción
La jirafa retícula se encuentra declarada por la UICN como un animal en peligro de extinción debido a que su población ha sido reducida de gran forma en las últimas décadas.
Ahora mismo en el mundo hay una población aproximada de 9000 ejemplares de jirafa reticulada. (sin contar unas cuatro decenas que se encuentran en zoológicos)
Las principales razones por la que esta subespecie de jirafa se encuentra en peligro de extinción es por la caza furtiva y la perdida de su hábitat.
Para luchar contra esto, le han capacitado a guardabosques y personas locales de Kenia para avistar cazadores, vigilar a las especies y desactivar trampas.