There are different subspecies of giraffes, one of which is the Giraffa camelopardalis, which has 4 subspecies of giraffes.
Thesis are in a vulnerable state of extinction by the IUCN, this thanks to the intervention of the man who has indiscriminately hunted this animal and also reduced its habitat.
Here in jirafas.info we show you everything you need to know about the north giraffe
Giraffa camelopardalis camelopardalis
The scientific name of the North Giraffe is Giraffa camelopardalis, although in this subspecies it is in turn accompanied by three other subspecies that derive from this.
The northern giraffe is also known as: Nubian Giraffe or three-horned giraffe, because of a lump of calcium that usually grows in the middle of the forehead, making it appear that it has three horns.
The following we show you all about this animal, its characteristics, habitat, which are the subspecies of northern giraffe, what they eat and why they are declared in Regreo Critical of Extinction by the IUCN.
The northern giraffe habitat is quite extensive, encompassing several countries in the north of the African continent, although in a couple of centuries the territory of the northern giraffe was larger.
Now the different subspecies of northern giraffe are found in small areas within these countries:
- Norte of Cameroon,
- Sur of Chad
- Anrican Republic
- Sydd Sudan and Sudan,&
Giraffes depending on subspecies could inhabit sheets to places with drier climates, however, they are always looking for open forests in what they can find in their favorite food, leaves of acacia trees.
Description and Features of the North Giraffe
If you’re wondering what the northern giraffes look like below, here are some of the most noteworthy physical characteristics of these you should know about.
The size of the north giraffe ranges from 5 to 6 meters in height, being smaller than other subspecies of giraffes.
The inside of the white legs are spotless
The patterns of the spots are irregular, in terms of color can range from intense brown to opaque brown, the lines of separation depending on the subspecies can be white, cream or oranges on top.
In most cases, northern giraffes have a lump or third horn on the forehead, usually growing in males.
Pesan on average about 1200 kilograms, with females being smaller and less heavy.
Northern Giraffe feed
The northern giraffes feed mainly on leaves and tree shoots, since having a large size does not make it easy for them to eat grass or small shrubs.
Evere day giraffes soothely eat at least 35 kilograms of plant matter, the world’s largest animal’s favorite feed is the leaf of the acacia tree, a thorny tree that giraffes like quite a bit.
In times giraffes lick bones of dead animals to extract calcium from them, let’s remember that giraffes are a huge animal that needs this mineral to keep their bones strong
Lee also: Giraffe Feed
The reproduction of the north giraffe occurs mainly in summer time, when males fight each other in order to mate with a group of females, the winner is usually the one with the strongest neck.
The gestation lasts about 15 months, then the female gives birth to a calf of about 90 kilograms.
These stay with their mother for about 18 months, as they grow up, are protected by their mother and feed
Subspecies of North Giraffe
There are several sub-species of north giraffes, the main one is the nubiana scientific name G. c. camelopardalis and those that derive from this are:
- The G. c. antiquorum better known as Kordofan’s giraffe.
- Rothschild’s giraffe scientifically named Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi
- And finally the Giraffa camelopardalis peralta, also known as Giraffe Peralta, Nigerian giraffe or West African giraffe.
Endangered North Giraffe
The majority of giraffe subspecies are vulnerable, endangered or critically endangered, and this case is no different when it comes to northern giraffes, as they are heavily threatened, by various factors such as:
- The poaching,
- Illegal trade,
- Depecied with their habitats.
If, all these factors could be grouped in one place: humans, for we are the ones who have led this subspecies of giraffe to the danger of extinction.
Below we show you the state of conservation of each of these giraffes:
- G. c. camelopardalis declared by the IUCN as a critically endangered species.
- G. v. antiquorum declared in CUCN critical extinguishing room.
- Rothschild’s City is declared In danger of extinction by the IUCN.
- Giraffa camelopardalis peralta declared in a vulnerable state,